Awards & Honors

2018-2019

Dawn Thilmany, Fellow Award, Western Agricultural Economics Association.

2017-2018

Alessandro Bonanno, Enhancing Community Well-being through Horticulture and Design, Global Challenges Research Team, School of Global Environmental Sustainability
Alessandro Bonanno, Best Paper in the European Review of Agricultural Economics
Jesse Burkhardt, Water Faculty Fellow, Water Center Competitive Grants
Jessse Burkhardt, Amanda Countryman, and Dale Manning, Assessing the Global Economic Impacts of Predicted Fishery Decline, Office of Vice of Research, Colorado State University
Nathan Clark, Distinguished Service Award, Colorado Vocational Agriculture Teachers Association
Marco Costanigro, et al, Northern Colorado Sustainable Systems Analysis Network, Global Challenges Research Team, School of Global Environmental Sustainability
Amanda Countryman, newly elected Director for the Western Agricultural Economics Association
Amanda Countryman, Faculty Teaching Award, less than 10 Years Teaching Experience at Colorado State University, College of Agricultural Sciences
Kellie Enns, Meritorious Teaching/NACTA Award, College of Agricultural Sciences
Becca Jablonski, WEC Young Professioinal Award, Western Extension Committee
Stephen Koontz, Outstanding Extension Program Award for Career, Western Agricultural Economics Association
Alexander Maas, Christopher Goemans, Dale Manning, Stephan Kroll and Thomas Brown, Outstanding Publication Research Award, Western Agricultural Economics Association. “Dilemmas, Coordination and Defection: How Uncertain Tipping Points Induce Common Pool Resource Distribution,” published in Games and Economic Behavior, 104:760-774.
Dale Manning, et al, Water Research Team Quantifying the scope and impact of permanent agricultural dry-up due to rural to urban water transfers, Water Center Competitive Grants
Ellie Naasz, Graduate Student Extension Competition (winner), Applied Economics Association
Ellie Naasz (Graduate Student), Brittany Boggs, and Wilson Ogg (Undergraduates), 2nd Place, Student Marketing Challenge, Food Distribution Research Society
Andrew Seidl, Resident Fellow, School of Global Environmental Sustainability
Anders Van Sandt, Graduate Student Teaching Award, College of Agricultural Sciences.
Wilson Sinclair, Graduate Student Paper Competition, 2nd Place, Western Agricultural Economics Association
Dawn Thilmany (team leader), Becca Jablonski, Becky Hill, and Allie Bauman, Distinguished Extension/Outreach Program Honorable Mention, Applied Economics Association
Dawn Thilmany, Fellow Award, Western Agricultural Economics Association.

2016-2017

Norman Dalsted, Summit Community Excellence Service Award, Colorado State University
Alessandro Bonanno, Marco Costanigro, Gregory Graff, Becca Jablonski, Michael Martin, Dawn Thilmany, et al, Food Systems Team Research, Team Research Award, Colorado State University
Dawn Thilmany, Oliver P. Pennock Distinguished Service Award, Colorado State University

2015-2016

Norm Dalsted, Brent Young, Jesse Russell, Dennis Kaan, and Jeff Tranel (ABM Team) received the Colorado State University Extension Team award for their educational work on the 2014 Farm Bill
Marshall Frasier, regional USDA Food and Agricultural Sciences Excellence in Teaching Award, Association of Public and Land-grant Universities
Marshall Frasier, Outstanding Teaching Award, Agricultural and Applied Economics Association
Dawn Thilmany, President, Western Agricultural Economics Association

2014-2015

Joleen Hadrich, College of Agricultural Science, Outstanding Research Award
Michelle Kibler, Graduate Student Extension Competition, 2nd Place, Agricultural and Applied Economics Association
John Loomis, 2014 Fellow of the Agricultural and Applied Economics Association
John Loomis, Leslie Richardson (alumni), and Patty Champ received the Sören Wibe Prize of 2014 for their article in the Journal of Forest Economics (18:14-35), “The hidden cost of wildfires: Economic valuation of health effects of wildfire smoke exposure in Southern California.”  Dr. Richardson was also the recipient of a travel award to attend the award ceremony in Sweden.
Dustin Pendell, College of Agricultural Science, Team Research Award
Dustin Pendell, Director, Western Agricultural Economics Association
Dustin Pendell Scientific Committee, International Society of Veterinary Epidemiology and Economics (ISVEE 14)
Misti Sharp, Case Study Team, 3rd Place, Agricultural and Applied Economics Association
Janine Stone, College of Agricultural Science, Charles N. Shepardson Graduate Student Teaching Award.
Dawn Thilmany, College of Agricultural Science, Charles N. Shepardson Meritorius Teaching/NACTA Award
Dawn Thilmany, President-elect, Western Agricultural Economics Association
Jada Thompson, Case Study Team, 3rd Place, Agricultural and Applied Economics Association
Anders Van Sandt, Case Study Team, 3rd Place, Agricultural and Applied Economics Association

2013-2014

Allison Baumann, graduate student paper placed third at the WAEA
Norman Dalsted, inducted into the Farm Credit Colorado Agriculture Hall of Fame.
Kellie Enns, United States Department of Agriculture Food and Agriculture Sciences Excellence in Teaching Award, Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities
Kellie Enns, Jack E. Cermak Advising Award, Colorado State University
Marshall Frasier, Outstanding Teacher with 10 or more years of experience, Western Agricultural Economics Association
Christopher Goemans, Shepardson Meritorious Teaching/NACTA Award, College of Agricultural Sciences, Colorado State University
Christopher Goemans, SoGES Global Challenges Research Team Grant, School of Global Environmental Sustainability, Colorado State University
Gregory Graff, University Economic Development Association, Awards of Excellence, Research and Analysis, “The Value Chain of Colorado Agriculture” study.
Dana Hoag, Chair of the Blue Ribbon Committee on Profitability and Competitiveness, C-FARE
Dana Hoag, SoGES Global Challenges Research Team, School of Global Environmental Sustainability Grant, Colorado State University
Stephan Kroll, SoGES Resident Fellowship, School of Global Environmental Sustainability, Colorado State University
Clay Miller, Agricultural Student Leadership Award, College of Agricultural Sciences, Colorado State University
Dustin Pendell, Outstanding Research Award, College of Agricultural Sciences, Colorado State University
Dustin Pendell, Director, Western Agricultural Economics Association
Gregory Perry, Past President, Western Agricultural Economics Association
James Pritchett, Board of Governors Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching Award, Colorado State University
James Pritchett, SoGES Global Challenges Research Team, School of Global  Environmental Sustainability Grant, Colorado State University
Andrew Seidl, Professor, Trento School of Management & Landscape and Environment School of Governance, Masters Degree Programme in World Natural Heritage Management (WNHM), University of Trento, Italy
Dawn Thilmany, F.A. Anderson Award for Distinguished Service in Extension for On-Campus Faculty
Dawn Thilmany, elected incoming President, Western Agricultural Economics Association

2012-2013

Barbara Brown, Meritorious and Outstanding Achievement Award for Staff, Colorado State University
Norm Dalsted, Outstanding Extension Program Award for Career, Western Agricultural Economics Association
Dana Hoag, Chair of the Blue Ribbon Committee on Profitability and Competitiveness, C-FARE
Stephan Kroll, Outstanding Research Award, College of Agricultural Sciences
John Loomis, Fellow, Association of Environmental and Resource Economics.
John Loomis, Charles N. Shepardson Meritorious Teaching Award, College of Agricultural Sciences
Madilynne McGuire, First Place in AAEA Extension Section Graduate Competition
Greg Perry, WAEA President
Eliza Poet, Shepardson Agricultural Student Leadership Award, College of Agricultural Sciences
James Pritchett, Academic Advising Award, College of Agricultural Sciences
James Pritchett, SoGES Global Challenges Research Team grant, School of Global Environmental Sustainability, Colorado State University
Andrew Seidl, Visiting Professor, Central European University, Masters Degree Programme in Environmental Science, Policy and Management (MESPOM), Budapest, Hungary
Dawn Thilmany, Outstanding Service Award, College of Agricultural Sciences
Dawn Thilmany, Martha Sullins, Kellie Enns and others, Outstanding Extension Program for Project, Western Agricultural Economics Association

2011-12

Craig Bond, Outstanding Research Award, College of Agricultural Sciences
Tyler Cozzens, Graduate Student Advisor Award, Farm Credit
Kellie Enns, Academic Advising Award, College of Agricultural Sciences
Kelsey Heupel, Most Dedicated CSU Farm Bureau Member, CSU Farm Bureau
Dana Hoag, Chair of the Blue Ribbon Committee on Profitability and Competitiveness, C-FARE
Dana Hoag, Board of Directors, C-FARE
Michelle Kibler, Graduate Student Advisor Award, Farm Credit
John Loomis, Distinguished Career Award, College of Agricultural Sciences
Madilynne McGuire, Graduate Student Extension Competition -1st Place, AAEA
Greg Perry, President, Western Agricultural Economics Association
James Pritchett, Chris Goemans, Stephan Kroll and others, Outstanding Research Program in Water, College of Agricultural Sciences
Melissa Ralston,  Most Active CSU Farm Bureau Member, CSU Farm Bureau
Douglas Winter, Boren Scholarship, National Security Education Program
Dawn Thilmany, Martha Sullins and the Colorado Dept of Agriculture, MarketMaker Innovation Award in Education, Research and Outreach, Colorado Team, 2012
Dawn Thilmany, Selected for the USDA National Agricultural Research, Extension and Education Advisory Board

2010-11

Daniel Deisenroth, Charles N. Shepardson Graduate Teaching Award, College of Agricultural Sciences
2011 Environmental Science Communication Fellow, Graduate Degree Program in Ecology (GDPE) and The School of Global Environmental Sustainability (SoGES), Colorado State University
Kellie Enns,Charles N. Shepardson Faculty Teaching Award, College of Agricultural Sciences
Patrick Flynn, Wyss Fellow-Collaborative Conservation Entrepreneur, Center for Collaborative Conservation
Rebecca Goldbach, Graduate Student Extension Competition -1st Place, AAEA
Dana Hoag, Board of Directors, C-FARE
Ryan Siefkas, Agricultural Student Leadership Award, College of Agricultural Sciences
Dawn Thilmany, Elected to the American Applied Economics Association Executive Board
Catherine Thomas, 2011 Outstanding Master’s Thesis Award, WAEA

2009-10

Barbara Brown, State Classified Distinguished Service Award, College of Agricultural Sciences, Colorado State University
Norm Dalsted, Award of Excellence-Honorable Mention, Program: Wheat Improvement, Western Extension Directors’ Association
Norm Dalsted, Certificate of Award-Recognition of Support to Migrant Education Program of Colorado
State of Colorado-Office of Language, Culture and Equity
Daniel Deisenroth, CSU College of Agriculture “Ag Day” Scholarship, 2010-2011, College of Agricultural Sciences, Colorado State University
Daniel Deisenroth, Agricultural and Applied Economics Association Travel Scholarship, Agricultural and Applied Economics Association
Kellie Enns, Outstanding Colorado Young Farmer Advisor, Colorado Young Farmer Educational Association
Samuel Evans, Economic Research Service Outstanding Graduate Summer Intern -Honorable Mention
Christopher Goemans, Charles N. Shepardson Faculty Teaching Award, College of Agricultural Sciences, Colorado State University
Rebecca Goldbach, Economic Research Service Outstanding Graduate Summer Intern
Dana Hoag, Board of Directors, C-FARE
Kelly Moyer, Charles N. Shepardson Agricultural Student Leadership Award, College of Agricultural Sciences
Christopher Nicoletti, Fellowship-Scholar, 2010 Synthesis Summer Institute, National Science Foundation and the Northeast Consortium for Hydrologic Synthesis
Andrew Seidl, Adjunct Professor, Central American Institute for Business Administration (INCAE), Costa Rica
Laurie Seymore, Outstanding Member, Farmers Union
Dawn Thilmany, Friend of Colorado County Agents Award, CSU Extension

2008-09

Craig Bond, Charles N. Shepardson Faculty Teaching Award, College of Agricultural Sciences, Colorado State University
Dominic Disanti, Charles N. Shepardson Agricultural Student Leadership Award, College of Agricultural Sciences
Juan Marcos Gonzales and J. Loomis (with A. Gonzalez-Caban), 2008 Outstanding Journal Article Award Journal of Agricultural and Applied Economics
Dana Hoag, Distinguished Scholar, Western Agricultural Economics Association
Corey Longhurst, Charles N. Shepardson Agricultural Student Leadership Award, College of Agricultural Sciences
John Loomis (with Barbara Kanninen, and Michael Hanemann), Publication of Enduring Quality, Agricultural and Applied Economics Association
Audrey Mohr, Outstanding Member, Farm Bureau
James Pritchett, WAEA Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Award (less than 10 years’ experience), Western Agricultural Economics Association

2007-08

Ag Adventure Program, Outstanding Education Exhibit, National Western Stock Show
Sara Dutton, Award for Scholarly Achievement, Senior, Gamma Sigma Delta
Sara Dutton, Charles N. Shepardson Undergraduate Leadership Award, Colorado State University
Becky Goldbach, Graduate Student Travel Scholarship, Western Agricultural Economics Association
Brian Greathouse, Graduate Student Travel Scholarship, Western Agricultural Economics Association
Jacob McDaniel, Charles N. Shepardson Undergraduate Leadership Award, Colorado State University
James Pritchett, Charles N. Shepardson Meritorious Teaching Award, College of Agricultural Sciences, Colorado State University
Dawn Thilmany (with Adrian Card, John Deering, Boyd Byelich, and Mark Menagh), Extension Team Award, Colorado State University
Meghan Wooldridge, Award for Scholarly Achievement, Sophomore, Gamma Sigma Delta

2006-07

Justin Dodsworth, Albert C. Yates Student Leadership Award, CSU Alumni Association
Lindsey Ellingson, 2007 NACTA/Charles N. Shepardson Graduate Student Teaching Award, College of Agricultural Sciences, Colorado State University
Lindsey Ellingson, 2nd Place, Graduate Student Extension Competition, American Agricultural Economics Association Meetings
W. Marshall Frasier, Faculty Award of Merit, Gamma Sigma Delta
James Pritchett and Dawn Thilmany (with K. Johnson), 2007 Food Distribution Research Society Journal Award, Article: “Consumer Responses to Recent BSE Events”, Food Distribution Research Society
Andrew Seidl, 2007 Erasmus Mundus Visiting Scholar, Masters of Environmental Science Policy and Management Programme (MESPOM), European Union, University of Manchester, UK
Andrew Seidl, Western U.S. Cooperative Extension Regional Early Career Award (<10 years), Epsilon Sigma Phi (National Extension Honorary Society)
Jennifer Thorvaldson, Finalist, Graduate Student Extension Competition, American Agricultural Economics Association Meetings

2005-06

Craig A. Bond, Gordon A. King Outstanding Dissertation Award, University of California, Davis
Jennifer Freeborn, Award for Scholarly Achievement, Senior, Gamma Sigma Delta
Dana L. Hoag, Distinguished Alumni Cooperative Extension Award, Colorado State University Alumni Association
Dana L. Hoag, Outstanding Honors Academic Adviser Award, Colorado State University Honors Program
Gorm Kipperberg, Runner Up, Gordon A. King Outstanding Dissertation Award, University of California, Davis
John B. Loomis, Honorable Mention, Outstanding Article in Choices, American Agricultural Economics Association
Eric C. Schuck, Charles N. Shepardson Undergraduate Teaching Award, College of Agricultural Sciences, Colorado State University
Eric C. Schuck, Distinguished Faculty in Teaching Award, Gamma Sigma Delta
Andrew F. Seidl, Colorado Cooperative Extension Early Career Award (< 10 years), Epsilon Sigma Phi (National Extension Honorary Society)
Andrew Seidl, Outstanding Public Issues Education Program Award, Farm Foundation & National Public Policy
Landon Smith, Outstanding Member Award, CSU Collegiate Farm Bureau
Dawn D. Thilmany, Agricultural Enterprise Award, Rocky Mountain Farmers Union
Dawn D. Thilmany, President’s Award for Environmental Stewardship for Golf in Colorado Study, Golf Course Superintendents Association of America
Dawn D. Thilmany, Honorary Fellow 2006-2009, Farm Foundation’s Rural Community Viability
Wendy J. Umberger (team leader), Outstanding Extension Program Award, Western Agricultural Economics Association

2004-05

Jennifer Freeborn, Outstanding Member Award, CSU Collegiate Farm Bureau
Dana L. Hoag and Jay Parsons (with Jeff Tranel, Rod Sharp, Dennis Kaan) Western Regional Team Award for Right Risk, Epsilon Sigma Phi
James G. Pritchett, Charles N. Shepardson Undergraduate Teaching Award, College of Agricultural Sciences, Colorado State University
Andrew F. Seidl,  J. William Fulbright Scholar, Costa Rica, Council for International Exchange of Scholars
International Service Award, Epsilon Sigma Phi, Zeta Chapter
Cody Sullivan, Award for Scholarly Achievement, Sophomore, Gamma Sigma Delta
Courtney Thomas, Award for Scholarly Achievement, Senior, Gamma Sigma Delta
Wendy J. Umberger, Outstanding Extension Program Award, Farm Foundation and National Public Policy Education Committee

2003-04

Norman L. Dalsted, Outstanding State Team Award, Colorado State University Cooperative Extension
Norman L. Dalsted, Farm Bureau Meritorious Faculty Award, Colorado Farm Bureau
Norman Dalsted, Stephen Koontz and Wendy Umberger (with Jeffrey E. Tranel, Dennis Kaan, Rodney L. Sharp) Outstanding State Team Award, Colorado State University Cooperative Extension
Stephen P. Davies, NACTA/Charles N. Shepardson Meritorious Teaching Award, College of Agricultural Sciences, Colorado State University
W. Marshall Frasier, Undergraduate Teaching Award (under 10 years), American Agricultural Economics Association
Dana L. Hoag, Undergraduate Teaching Award (over 10 years), Western Agricultural Economics Association
Dana L. Hoag, President-elect, Western Agricultural Economics Association
Erick Houk, NACTA/Charles N. Shepardson Graduate Student Teaching Award, College of Agricultural Sciences
Stephen R. Koontz, Outstanding State Team Award, Colorado State University Cooperative Extension
John David Larson, Award for Scholarly Achievement, Sophomore, Gamma Sigma Delta
John B. Loomis, Distinguished Scholar Award, Western Agricultural Economics Association
Clayton Mitchell, Certificate for Outstanding Senior, Western Agricultural Economics Association
Eric C. Schuck, Elected to Board of Directors, Western Agricultural Economics Association
Andrew F. Seidl, Honorary Chair, National Public Policy Education Committee
Dawn D. Thilmany, Faculty Award of Merit, Honor Society of Agriculture by CSU Chapter Gamma Sigma Delta
Robert A. Young, Warren A. Hall Award, Western Agricultural Economics Association
Robert A. Young, Distinguished Scholar Award, Western Agricultural Economics Association

2002-03

Stephen P. Davies, Certificate of Appreciation for Contributions to Internationalization of the Campus and Community, Office of International Programs, Colorado State University
W. Marshall Frasier, Jack E. Cermak Advising Award, Colorado State University
W. Marshall Frasier, Undergraduate Teaching Award, Under 10 Years, Western Agricultural Economics Association
Justin Golding, Award for Scholarly Achievement, Sophomore, Gamma Sigma Delta
Dana L. Hoag, Elected – Vice President, Western Agricultural Economics Association
Dana L. Hoag, Faculty Award of Merit, Honor Society of Agriculture, CSU Chapter Gamma Sigma Delta
Dana L. Hoag, Colorado State University, Board of Governors Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching Award, Colorado State University
Dana L. Hoag, Colorado State University, Celebrating Service Milestones, 10 Years of Service, Colorado State University
Stephen R. Koontz, NACTA/Charles N. Shepardson Meritorious Teaching Award, College of Agricultural Sciences, Colorado State University
John B. Loomis, Vice President of Association of Environmental and Resource Economists, Association of Environmental and Resource Economists
John B. Loomis, Featured in Natural Enquirer Magazine, Wildland Fire Edition, Volume 4, Number 1 USDA Forest Service
Nancy Sweetster, Award for Scholarly Achievement, Senior, Gamma Sigma Delta

2001-02

Dana L. Hoag, Meritorious Faculty Award, Colorado Farm Bureau
Andrew F. Seidl, Chair, National Public Policy Education Committee
Dawn D. Thilmany, Governor’s Award for Excellence in Marketing Colorado Proud, DARE Faculty Winner, State of Colorado
Dawn D. Thilmany, Secretary-Treasurer of Western Agricultural Economics Association, Western Agricultural Economics Association
Dawn D. Thilmany, Co-editor of Western Economics Forum, Western Agricultural Economics Association
Dawn D. Thilmany, Editorial Board, “Choices” Magazine

2000-01

Stephen R. Koontz, “Consolidation and Market Concentration: Research Results and Research Needs,”
invitation to speak before the USDA National Agricultural Research, Education, Extension and Economics Advisory Boards, Washington, D.C., March 20
Maria L. Loureiro, William Applebaum Memorial Scholarship Award for Outstanding Ph.D. Thesis,
Food Distribution Research Society

1999-00

W. Marshall Frasier, NACTA/Charles N. Shepardson Meritorious Teach Award, College of Agricultural Sciences, Colorado State University
S. Lee Gray, Colorado State University, Celebrating Service Milestones, 30 Years of Service, Colorado State University
Sue E. Hine, Assistant Professor Exceptional Service Award, Graduate Discovery Program, Colorado State University, College of Agricultural Sciences
John B. Loomis, Distinguished Publication Award for “Comparing the Economic Value of Reducing Fire Risk to Spotted Owl Habitat in California and Oregon,” in Forest Science 43(4):473-482,1997, USDA Forest Service, Pacific Southwest Research Station
Andrew F. Seidl, Outstanding Public Issues Education Program Award, Farm Foundation or the National Public Policy Education Committee
Wendy J. Umberger, Travel Scholarship, International Food and Agribusiness Management Association

1998-99

Stephen P. Davies, Best Journal Article: Vickner, S.S. and S.P. Davies, Spring 1999, “Estimating Market Power and Pricing Conduct in a Product-differentiated Oligopoly: The Cast of the Domestic Spaghetti Sauce Industry.” Journal of Agricultural and Applied Economics. Vol. 31, No.1 pp1-13, Journal of Agricultural and Applied Economics
Paul C. Huszar, Keynote Speaker, Second International Conference on Land Degradation in Khon Kaen, Thailand
Donald W. Lybecker, Best Teacher Award, Colorado State University Alumni Association
Andrew F. Seidl, International Service Award, Epsilon Sigma Phi
Dawn D. Thilmany, Outstanding Advisor Award, Agribusiness Associates
Dawn D. Thilmany, Vice President, Western Agricultural Economics Association
Wendy J. Umberger, First Place Team Nationally, American Agricultural Economics Association Graduate Student Case Study Competition

1997-98

Stephen P. Davies, Governor Romer’s Smart Growth Award, Larimer County, Department of Local Affairs, Colorado
Dana L. Hoag, NACTA/Charles N. Shepardson Meritorious Teaching Award, College of Agricultural Sciences, Colorado State University
Dana L. Hoag, Teaching Award of Merit, National Association of College and Teachers of Agriculture
Dana L. Hoag, Certificate of Appreciation Award for exceptional efforts in completing the economic component of GP Farm beta version, United States Department of Agriculture
John B. Loomis, Invited to submit nomination for Nobel Prize in Economics, Nobel Foundation

1996-97

Jerry B. Eckert, Professor-Best Contributed Paper Award, Agricultural Economics Association of South Africa
Andrew F. Seidl, Mitchell International Young Scholar Prize for Sustainable Development, Houston Advanced Research Center, National Academy of Sciences

1995-96

Richard G. Walsh, Certificate of Appreciation: Recognition of Exceptional Contributions to USDA Regional Research for More Than 2 Decades, United States Department of Agriculture

1994-95

Bruce Bainbridge, Extension Specialist, Agriculture and Resource Economics: Faculty Advisor, Spurs Honor Society, Colorado State University
Donald W. Lybecker, Jack E. Cermak Advising Award, Colorado State University
Rajan K. Sampath, Invited to serve as Co-editor, Journal of African and Asian Studies, Toronto, Canada

Contact CSU Equal Opportunity Privacy Statement Disclaimer

2018 Colorado State Universtiy, Fort Collins, Colorado 80523 USA